Privacy Statement

Opulento Business Services Pty Ltd manages and maintains an Internet website which provides information about finance and business services.
We recognise the importance of client privacy and support best practice procedures in the way your personal information is handled.
By providing your personal information on our website, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Privacy Compliance
This privacy policy statement has been made in accordance with amendments to the Federal Government Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (New Privacy Laws) which took effect from 21 December 2001 as well as the Spam Act 2003, which took effect from 10 April 2004.
The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

Information Collected By Opulento Business Services Pty Ltd
Opulento Business Services Pty Ltd collects information from users, which may include personal information as follows: -
Data collected via our website
When you visit our website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
  • Your server IP address
  • Your top level domain (for example .com, .gov, .net .au, etc.)
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

Personal information collected via our website
We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. When you make an enquiry we ask that you provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address so that we can process it. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Opulento Business Services Pty Ltd customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or mail and your request will be actioned.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when law, for goods or services, which you have purchased, requires it.

Security
Opulento Business Services Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.
Opulento Business Services Pty Ltd is committed to the privacy and security of our clients. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required to achieve the result you are looking for.

Links
This website contains links to other sites, these links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these sites. Please be aware that Opulento Business Services Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in Privacy Policy
AS WE PLAN TO ENSURE OUR PRIVACY POLICY REMAINS CURRENT, THIS POLICY IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PLEASE RETURN PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please contact us.


Last Updated: 30-Mar-2009 07:58 PM